For couples planning a Catholic wedding

Catholic Wedding Q&A

Together in God's Love Catholic marriage preparation program

Can we get married in the Catholic Church if one of us is divorced?

No, unless the previous marriage is found to be not valid or the former spouse has died (Canon 1085).

The marriage covenant is sealed by God, and the Church does not have the authority to dissolve it (see Catechism #1639-1640); the Church bases this on the teaching of Jesus (see Mark 10:6-12).

A new marriage is permitted, however, if the proper Church authorities determine that the previous marriage was invalid sacramentally from the beginning. A declaration that the previous marriage was invalid is called a declaration of nullity, or more commonly, an annulment. An annulment is not a type of divorce, because it does not dissolve the marriage bond; it merely confirms that the marriage bond was never properly contracted in the first place

For more information

What is involved in getting an annulment?

FacebookFacebook PinterestPinterest

advertisements
advertisements